Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/21/11, 3:00 pm

I left my husband last year we are still not legally seperated I want to sell a truck in my name can i do it

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/21/11, 9:24 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Sure, if the truck is your sole property as evidenced by the fact that the title is

only in your name and that your spouse in no way contributed to its purchase or value in any way shape or form that would make it marital property.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/24/11, 7:48 am by Paul B. Ward

You can sell anything that's in your sole name unless there is a court order or property settlement agreement that says you cannot. The proceeds of sale may be determined to be marital property, depending on how and when you purchased the truck.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Paul B. Ward 8304 Old Courthouse Road, Suite B Vienna,, VA 22182

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search