Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I live in VA. My husband left me and our 5 kids and moved in with another woman. They posted pics all over facebook stating their affair. I filed for divorce and am awaiting our court date. I want to know why I can't get an immediate divorce based on grounds of adultery.

Asked on 6/17/13, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There's no waiting period for a divorce based on adultery, but you will have to present corroborated testimony to prove adultery. That is, someone will have to testify having witnessed enough to convince a judge that there was adultery, and the witness's testimony will have to be corroborated, which may be possible with the facebook info.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now