Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Living will

Who all is alowed to veiw a person's will?

Is it true that if a husband dies no one is alowed to view his will untill his wife dies?

Asked on 5/24/07, 1:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Living will

Once a will has been filed with the probate court having jurisdiction over the matter, the will becomes a public record and anyone can take a look at it

for any reason. And, no, there is absolutely no truth whatsoever to the assertion in your last question.

Read more
5/24/07, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now