Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

marital assets

I purchased the home before marrying my husband (he moved in at purchase) Does he have any legal right to this home if we divorce

Asked on 4/03/07, 11:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: marital assets

No, he has no right because you have separate property.

Read more
4/04/07, 1:09 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: marital assets

Yes, your husband very likely would have a marital claim to the home, if he can show that he contributed in some way to its maintenance or made other contributions or took actions which were conducive to an increase in the value of the property(equity).

These contributions could be monetary or in terms of his labor, or somthing else that he did which resulted in an

increase in the value of the property.

Read more
4/04/07, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now