Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Medical Expenses

I am required to pay 94% of all submitted uninsured medical and dental expenses for my dependents. It is my understanding that contact lenses are cosmetic. Therefore, should contact lenses qualify as a necessary reimbursable medical expense?

Asked on 4/23/03, 11:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical Expenses

In at least some cases, contact lenses are considered medically necessary for the individual

involved and not merely cosmetic and would, therefore, under this circumstance qualify as a medically reimbursable expense.

Read more
4/23/03, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now