Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Minor name change

My 14 yr old daughter wishes to change her name to my new married name (we are legal US residences) her natural father is in the UK what do I need from him to take to court in VA?

Asked on 4/01/05, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minor name change

You don't need anything from the father to start the process of name change for your minor child; just the packet of forms with instructions entitled "Name Change For a Minor" from the clerk's office of the civil division of the circuit court in the area which is convenient for your access.

Follow the instructions exactly as prescribed and you should have no problem in carrying out the name change for your daughter and without the assistance of an attorney.

Read more
4/02/05, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now