Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Can I have the mother- to -be to sign a contract stating that i have no financial responbility for the kid she going to have in afew months? We agree to not have it and she change her mind & want to keep it and states i dont have to take care of the child. So, would the contract relieve me of responsibility?

Asked on 9/30/11, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course, NOT, since the most important issue in this proposed "contract"

is the best interests of a child which has yet to be born and in which can in no way be equitably determined under such a contractual arrangement as described.

Read more
9/30/11, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now