Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

How do I go about having a motion to reopen and modify custody order dismissed?

Asked on 10/10/11, 9:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends upon who filed the motion.

Read more
10/10/11, 9:58 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you filed it, just take it off the docket. If someone else filed it, you can't.

Read more
10/11/11, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now