Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

can we move my brothers belongings out of my deceased fathers home since he has been staying with a friend but didn't take his belongings. No will was left so we all have shares in it. He was supposed to pay taxes to stay there and hasn't which put a tax lien on the house. The 3 of us want to change the locks and put his things out so we can clean it but want to do it the legal way.

Asked on 1/27/12, 1:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is a co-owner of the house, with equal right of access. It would be OK to remove his stuff so long as it remains available to him, if that is necessary to clean up the place for sale. But you cannot sell the house without his consent.

Read more
1/30/12, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now