Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/24/13, 8:45 pm

How old do I have to be to move out of my parents house without their consent in the state of Virginia?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/24/13, 8:54 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Normally, 18 years of age when by law you're no longer considered a minor and

subject to your parents' care and control.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search