Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 6/12/13, 12:50 pm

Is the non-custodial parent still responsible for child support when the kids are visiting with them for a length of time?

1 Answer


Answered on: 6/12/13, 8:27 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, very likely so unless this "visit" equaled or exceeded 180 days.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search