Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Parenting Time Guidelines

I have been desparately looking all over Virginia Site trying to find a copy of the Virginia Parenting Time Guidelines to download and have been unsuccessful in locating them. Please, can anyone help?

Asked on 4/01/05, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Parenting Time Guidelines

I have been practising domestic law in Virginia for sixteen years and I have no idea what you're talking about. If you mean child support guidelines they are at Va Code 20-108.2.

If there exists a Parenting Time Guideline perhaps you mean the 90 day minimum that is required for SHARED CUSTODY SUPPORT guidelines also at 20-108.2. If there are any other guidelines that I need to know about, maybe you can email me when you find them.

Thanks.

Read more
4/01/05, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now