Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Partition suit

can you do a PARTITION SUIT (legally) without a lawyer? i called the court to see what steps i needed to take for division of property since i am not married, and they said i need a lawyer. if i cannot afford one, what can i do?

Asked on 1/19/07, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Partition suit

Yes, you've been advised correctly; partition suits are filed in the circuit court and require the involvement of an attorney to prepare and file the necessary papers and, subsequently, to prosecute the matter in behalf of the plaintiff in the appropriate circuit court.

Read more
1/19/07, 11:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now