Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have a question to ask. I have Aaron court date coming up and I went and talk to the GAL for my son today and I have a question to ask. I was told that I would need to file for visation to get my son to stay with me is that correct or do I need to make a motion to change to have it where I need for custodity. If someone can let me know so I can get this matter fix ASAP because the court case I'd 10/01/13 and I need to file this in the courts to be be heard on that day. I just want to make sure if I need to ask for a motion to have it to where I have custody of my son so he can stay with me for the school year. I just don't want to take him away from his mother but I just want him to go to school and I think that he would be better with me.

Asked on 9/26/13, 12:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowiing virtually any of the relevant facts in this matter nor

even why a GAL was appointed in the first place to represent your

son, your motion for court-ordered visitation (as apparently recommended by this GAL) is probably the best way for you to proceed at this time, but it would be best for you to arrange for a consultation with a local attorney on this issue who handles family law matters for greater certainty.

Read more
9/26/13, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now