Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I just recently divorced my husband after 10 years of marriage. When I received my divorce papers and a signed document requesting that my name be changed back to my maiden name. I have decided that I do not want my name changed. Is that document binding?

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, (if the divorce has been formally entered in the court) but can still

be reversed by filing your petition for a "Name Change for an Adult" with your local circuit court.

Read more
10/16/13, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now