Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have recently moved from Arkansas to Virginia, with my child. My exhusband hasn't paid child support in over nine months. Can I file to terminate his rights in Virginia, or do I have to file in Arkansas? (The child was born in Arkansas and both marriage and divorce took place there.)

Asked on 9/12/12, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not know if you can have his parental rights terminated in Arkansas, but the only way you can have his rights terminated in Virginia would be to remarry and be granted a step-parent adoption.

You can file for support enforcement through an interstate proceeding.

Read more
9/12/12, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now