Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 1/29/12, 7:10 am

i recieved residential custody for my daughter for one school year. while here, she got into some legal trouble and is now being ordered to be removed from my home for 12 months. her mother will not answer phone calls or emails, and has decided she doesnt want her home. can she do this? she is 14 years old.

1 Answer


Answered on: 1/31/12, 8:45 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

If you received residential (physical) custody of this child by order

of an appropriate court and now there's a superceding order (presumably from another court) removing the child from your home, then the preceding custody order needs to be modified to return the child to the physical custody of the mother or other appropriate third party guardian before any

legal responsibility for this custody could attach to whoever is to have this responsibility.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search