Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

What rights do I have?

this female gave birth to a little boy, he was born with pcp and another drug, she handed him to me through my car window and told me to hold him that she will call me when she wanted him back. i have had since he was 5 days old i was paying for everything i bought everything that a baby needs. i have had him for a year. she had another baby born dirty also so cps was looking to take her kids so she came and got the that i had and signed temp.parental custody over to some lady that he didn't know. no one in the fathersside or mothers side ever came to visit him or offer to pay for anything,now she is in jail for a court order drug rehab that she quit. do i not have any rights toward him at all? me and my family walked all night with him when he was shaking,crying, and we all fell in love with him. i am worried to death about him now i haven't seen him for two weeks. please tell me what i can do? thank you in advance for any information that you can give me.

Asked on 5/02/06, 10:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What rights do I have?

The mother of this unfortunate child has no authority to sign the child over to anyone for purposes of any kind of custody, whether it be temporary or permanent.

You should inform your local department of social services as to what has happened to the child and explain that you may be interested in adopting the child and find out whether they can assist you in making it happen.

Read more
5/02/06, 11:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now