Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

what are my rights as a wife?

I signed a prenup before marriage. My husband doesn't want a divorce (5 yrs) but gave me 30 days notice to get out of the house because he can't live with me. He's been very controlling during our marriage- to extremes at times. He makes substantially more money than I do. What are my rights?

Asked on 5/22/07, 8:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what are my rights as a wife?

Better arrange to see a Virginia lawyer who is knowledgeable and experienced in Commonwealth divorce and prenuptial issues. Make sure that you bring along a very legible copy of the "prenup" itself and any other documents/materials which may be related to it.

Read more
5/22/07, 10:38 pm
Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: what are my rights as a wife?

What your rights are and how to best proceed will be best determined by meeting with an attorney. At such time the terms of the prenup should be considered, as well as the particular circumstances surrounding your case. If you like, I may be contacted at the information below.

Read more
5/22/07, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now