Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

separation agreenment

husband left me three week ago he is a local truck driver put his mail on hold so i can find his address and want to file for spousal support

Asked on 5/27/07, 7:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: separation agreenment

The nature of your request is unclear. I will be glad to assist you upon further reuest.

Read more
5/28/07, 12:47 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: separation agreenment

If your inquiry is whether the USPS will directly assist you in some manner

in obtaining your husband's new address(by holding and refusing to act on his request to forward his mail) so that you might obtain his new address to file for spousal support, the answer is no, they will not.

Read more
5/28/07, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now