Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I get separeted with my wife. We never married but we life together for 12 years. Im always a good guy and never be in trouble but we got in some trouble and she putme in protective order for six months. My question is my record is damaged with this protective order

Asked on 10/14/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A civil protection order (CPO) in the Commonwealth is a civil rather than a

criminal remedy imposed by a court against an individual such as yourself

who is deemed to be a threat to another person such as your wife, but

if you manage not to violate the terms of this CPO for the next six months,

chances are that it will have little effect on your overall record and could well be dismissed at the end of these six months.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now