Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have been served with a "Divorce Complaint" by my spouse. Naturally, I disagree with many articles within the document, and wish to contest a majority of them. Mainly, the custody of the children, and the support/alimony she wishes to collect. Do I actually require the services of an attorney? Or am I able to represent myself? I am well aware of the benefits, but at this moment, I am unable to financially support such counsel. I have done an extensive amount of research, so I believe I'm able to communicate my standpoint with the Judge (if need be). However, I need to know if this is possible to even do (represent myself). Please advise.

Asked on 10/22/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can represent yourself in a divorce but since divorces are handled

in circuit court which can harbor many procedural snares for the untrained and/or

unwary, I would strongly advise that you arrange for at least a consultation with

a Virginia attorney who deals with such matters on a regular basis and who

should be able to offer you some valuable advice on your particular case.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now