Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have a settlement agreement that states that I pay 586.66 to my ex spouce for the remainer of her life. This was a workmans compensation check that ended in December 2011 I am being sued for 17,000 dollars in backpay for non payment

Asked on 8/10/13, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"A workman's compensation check that ended in December 2011" supposedly payable to your former spouse for which you are now "being sued for 17,000 dollars in backpay for non payment"?

None of this makes any sense. I would suggest that you arrange for a consultation with a local attorney who handles family law issues and who should be able to further advise you on this matter.

Read more
8/11/13, 8:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now