Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My son and his wife moved out of an apartment and his wife rented a storage unit to store their items. They are now separated and she will not give him access to his items in the unit (clothes, hunting items, furniture that his aunt gave him before their marriage, etc.) until he gives her $ for storage fees. What can he do to get his items out of the storage unit?

Asked on 10/05/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could file what's called a Warrant in Detinue against her in the

local general district court for the return of what is clearly his personal

as opposed to marital) property.

Read more
10/05/13, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now