Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My spouse and I attended a pendente lite hearing back in October 2012. Our attorneys came to an agreement on separation and she (my spouse) indicated she would sign the paperwork. It is April 2013 and nothing has been signed. What steps can I take "unconstestedly" speaking?

Asked on 4/21/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure what you mean by "uncontestedly" but how about a call to your

attorney for a status report on the case and what your counsel has been doing to earn his or her fee in the matter.

Read more
4/21/13, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now