Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

In the State of Virginia if you are granted legal joint custody can the other custodial "parent" keep you from seeing the child in question? Also what legal rights do I have if they can't?

Asked on 5/20/13, 5:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, absolutely not. You have the right to have reasonable visitation with

your child as spelled out in the order granting you joint legal custody and if

it's not in that order, then you need to petition the court to have your visitation

rights so established in the court's order.

And, as a matter of fact, this other custodial parent may in fact have already violated the joint custody order by preventing you from exercising your right to visitation.

Read more
5/20/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now