Virginia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 10/16/11, 8:05 am

In the State of Virginia, can a no-fault divorce be secured by one party after a one-year period of separation, even if the other spouse does not agree to the divorce? The party seeking the divorce is the one who deserted the marriage.

2 Answers


Answered on: 10/16/11, 3:26 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 10/17/11, 7:53 am by Paul B. Ward

Yes, but the other party has the option of filing a cross-complaint alleging fault, such as desertion.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Paul B. Ward 8304 Old Courthouse Road, Suite B Vienna,, VA 22182

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search