Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

underage pregnancy & the law

My step-daughter is seventeen and will be eighteen in less than a month and is five months pregnate. Can she legally move out of her mothers home whom she is mentally and verbally abused??

Asked on 4/14/09, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beard Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: underage pregnancy & the law

Once she is eighteen, she can move out of the house.

If the situation is so bad that she cannot wait less than a month, you and she should contact the local department of social services for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/09, 6:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now