Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

In VA...If a pendent lite order for unitary support states that the defendant make payments to plaintiff on specific dates during the month (totaling $1500/month) but does not hold the exact language "defendant shall pay plaintiff 1500/month" does this imply that they are responsible for that amount until another order takes precedence or does it only account for the payments on the specific days listed on agreement?

Asked on 8/07/13, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, that would seem a reasonable conclusion but I couldn't be certain without reviewing the entire order as well as any Property Settlement Agreement (PSA) that might be applicable and the relevant facts surrounding the case as well.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now