Legal Question in Medical Leave in Virginia

Is there a minimum amount of plaintiffs required to file a class action lawsuit? Does an original lawsuit have to be filed, then expanded to a class action lawsuit. What are the most amount of plaintiffs allowed on a single lawsuit against the same defendant for the same claim? Thank you!!!

Asked on 12/22/11, 3:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whatever type of class action lawsuit that you may have in mind, it could

not (in my opinion) be based upon an employer's alleged violation(s) of its employees' rights under the Family & Medical Leave Act for which applicable remedies are already spelled out in the federal statute itself.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/11, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now