Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Virginia

Personal injury/Federal Tort Claims

An attorney in Virginia settled with the defendant (Amtrak) w/o my consent or knowledge. He's in jail now (awaiting trial) for embezzlement/forgery and uttering. Can I reopen the case since I didn't agree to the settlement?

Asked on 12/17/07, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal injury/Federal Tort Claims

Yes, if the agreement which your counsel obtained and agreed to without your knowledge or consent was fraudulent, you may be able to still have it set aside, but much more information regarding the matter would be necessary in order to make a reasonable determination on this issue.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/07, 6:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now