Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

My adversary and their attorney ignored my inquiries to get a timeline for responding to discovery and now I have missed the timeline to file a motion to compel or send notice to the opposing party before the trial date.

Do I have any options at this point?

Asked on 2/14/13, 9:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have already provided a compelling basis for you to now hire the lawyer

that you apparently previously concluded that you could do without.

To have any chance at all of prevailing on your claim(s). you will need a lawyer

to determine what now may be done to retrieve your case from the "legal

shambles" wherein it apparently currently lies(my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 2/14/13, 10:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now