Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

A former band mate of mine left several thousand dollars worth of music equipment at my home. i have asked several times for him to come get it. He keeps saying "next weekend", but never follows through. what should i do?

Asked on 4/12/13, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send him written notice that he has exactly three months (90 days) from the date of this notice to pick up and remove these items of personal property from your home, but that if he fails to do so, then you will dispose of them as you see fit.

Read more
Answered on 4/12/13, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now