Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

My boss and I co own my car and her name was put first on the car loan. She has been taking money out of my paycheck every week and then she makes the payment. The car is registered in my name and I have the car insurance in my name...now she keeps threatening to take the car from me and pay it off and selling it to get her money back. She doesn't want the car on her credit anymore. Can she legally take the car from me whenever she wants? Do I have the same rights to the vehicle that she does? If she was to sell it, would I get any of the money back that I put into it? I've been paying for the car for the past year.

Thank you in advance for your help!

Asked on 9/28/13, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if her name is on the title to the vehicle as a legitimate co-owner of the

vehicle, then she has the same rights as you to do whatever she pleases

with it but could not sell it without your signature on the back of the

car's title signaling your approval of the transaction.

Read more
9/30/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now