Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Challenging a rejected garnishment exemption?

If my claim for a garnishment exemption has been rejected by a judge, can I challenge is decision or is his decision final?

Asked on 7/14/06, 11:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Challenging a rejected garnishment exemption?

Assuming that the ruling occurred in the general district court, such decisions are normally appealable to the circuit court for a period of 10 days from the date of the decision.

Read more
7/15/06, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now