Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

How many days do you have to serve a complaint to the Defendant in the state of Virginia?

If you cannot locate the Defendant, how do you file a delay of the trial scheduling conference?

thank you.

Asked on 12/06/11, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Moseley & Associates Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In most cases you have 1 year in Virginia courts (unlike Federal courts where it is only 120 days).

If you have not served the Defendant, the Court will want to know about this as soon as possible, because the Court will NOT want to hold the trial scheduling conference if the defendant has not been served.

There should be a phone number on the notice. If not call the court clerk. They will not want to have the trial conference until the defendant(s) is / are served

Read more
Answered on 12/13/11, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now