Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

what is the difference between Small Claims Judgement and an Debtors Claim Judgment?

I have an agreement between myself and a buyer for a vehicle that the buyer has stopped paying for. He has destroyed the vehicle so that I cannot repo it. If I go to small claims court I will have to accept less then what is owed. However does that mean I will only have a peice of paper saying "Im owed" with no way to collect? What is another possible way for me to collect?

Asked on 5/22/13, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you secure a judgment in small claims court against this allegedly defaulting buyer, you may be able to enforce it through

a garnishment of your judgment debtor's wages and/or bank account(s).

Read more
5/23/13, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now