Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Dispute with contractor

Can a contractor sue me without a contract

Asked on 1/02/03, 7:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Marshall Durrette, Irvin & Bradshaw, P.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dispute with contractor

Yes if he has done work to improve your property for which he has not been paid, assuming you were aware he was doing the work and allowed him to do so. The issue then becomes what is the reasonable value of his work.

Read more
1/03/03, 9:18 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dispute with contractor

Of course, anybody can sue anybody else. But the claim has to survive the initial pleadings before it can go to a judge or jury.

A contractor who does work that you ask him to do can sue for the work done. It's just not true that a verbal contract is worth no more than the paper it's written on. If it was not clear what price was agreed on, the contractor can sue for the fair value of the work.

Read more
1/03/03, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now