Virginia  |  Civil Litigation

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/23/13, 10:29 am

A friend left her belongings in my home stating she would pick them up in two weeks. It's been over a month, she doesn't nor has she ever lived in my home. How long am i obligated to keep her property? I reside in Virginia and i can only find tenant rights which don't apply.

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/23/13, 2:27 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

I know of no such obligation under the facts described but nevertheless

you might want to give her another 30 days before you dispose of these items

as you see fit.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

130 Answers given in the last few hours.

8627 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search