Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

friend-friend car loan paid in full- still no title

Wriiten and agreed to pay off cousin's car and she would give me the title. Have reieipts of what I paid. 1 month later and I still have no title and she has not paid on the car to the car loan company. I have signed agreements about the car that have been notarized. In fearing that the car will be picked up soon what should I do. In the contract we have it states if any party defaults they will be taken to court and pay all costs. Now all I want is the money back for which I do have receipts. Please help.

Asked on 12/03/02, 9:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Gonzalez Edward Gonzalez, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: friend-friend car loan paid in full- still no title

Mr. Hendrickson:

Contact an attorney and ask for a "demand letter" outlining what you want and that you contempt filing a lawsuit otherwise. If you are in the area, contact my office, 703/883-0016.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/02, 11:18 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: friend-friend car loan paid in full- still no title

Your situation illustrates why it is virtually never a good idea to become involved in an automobile purchase deal where the buyer(you) advances money to the seller(your cousin) in the hope that this person will act in good faith and use the money to pay off the holder of the exising loan(car loan company) in order to secure the title.

Too often the purchase money given by the buyer to the purported seller ends up going somewere else other than where it was suppose to go, and,

you can guess who ends up holding the (empty)bag.

Tell your cousin you'll see her in small claims court.

Read more
Answered on 12/03/02, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now