Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Help. I opened my door and there were rolled up paper on my porch. No envelope, nothing. When I read the papers it says I am being sued in Tenn. for something I posted online about a company I was an independent contractor for in the fall. It says it is a summons. I am in Virginia. No one knocked on my door, I was home all day. Also, the certificate of service says it was served to me on 1/6/11 by the plaintiffs atty. at my Virginia address and he has sworn to that and notarized it himself, he is a notary. Funny, thing is that the court papers were also filed on that day. Was I legally served? How does a Tenn. court have jurisdiction over me. I am so confused. Also, wouldn't they are to prove that I am the one who posted the comments that they claim I posted. They are also claiming I lured other people to work for other companies in their field. This not true. I currently do not work for anyone in the field of telemarketing and have no relationships with other telemarketing companies. In fact, the four months I worked for them is the only telemarketing work I have ever done. They also do affiliate marketing and I have never done that type of work. I am in grad school for education. They have been threatening me for a month. I am wondering if this is even a real lawsuit. As I said, it is just the paper they supposedly filed by the court, witness by the atty. that is suing me for them. I have gotten things from civil courts before and they were always mailed by the clerk of the court.

Asked on 1/12/12, 12:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should see an attorney immediately.

Read more
1/12/12, 4:41 am
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Service by posting may be valid, and it may well be a real lawsuit, with real significant consequences if you don't defend. You need to check with an attorney in TN to advise you. If you have homeowners or renters insurance, you may have insurance coverage for this, depending on the terms of your policy and what claims were asserted.

Read more
1/12/12, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now