Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I purchased a car about a month ago "as is", however, since my friends bought a car from the same auto outlet they agreed to fix any immediate problems with the car. A few days after purchase the car had some mechanical problems was taken to the company's mechanic and returned in two days. Two days following that the car completely stopped working and and was returned to the mechanic shop who took it to an electrical shop where it has been for almost 3 weeks. The worker at the electrical shop today said that they have no idea what is wrong with the car and it may be "a considerable amount of time before the problem is even diagnosed, let alone fixed" Do I have any legal backing if I ask for a refund?

Asked on 6/03/13, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did this "auto outlet" agree in writing or not.? If the latter, you're probably

without viable recourse other than to request a refund and hope that the

business will be willing to go beyond its verbal promise "to fix any immediate

problems with the car" and actually give you a full refund of your purchase price.

"Them that don't ask (usually) don't get"!

Read more
6/03/13, 12:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now