Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I purchased my moms place 8 years ago.i have a half brother that thinks he gets half ther is no will i had to buy so my mom could have a place to live. I also put 20000 in it for repairs.is ther any legal action my half brother can take?

Asked on 7/10/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you bought it and it's titled in your name, it's yours; your brother has no rights in the house. If you paid your mom for the house and she had any funds left at the time of her death which were split between you and your brother, he got all that was coming to him.

Read more
7/10/13, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now