Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I received gifts from someone in Nebraska, while I live in Virginia. This person willingly sent them and is now demanding them back. I refused at first but then I agreed that I would send their things back and in return, I wanted some of my things back. This person said no and threaten to get the law involved and I was just wondering to make sure, could I really get in trouble with the law over teddy bears that were gifts? I know this person will lie and say that I am not sending their things but it costs money to send mail which I don't have considering that I am unemployed. I'm seventeen years old and I'm afraid that I could get sued. Please help as soon as possible.

Asked on 12/21/11, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As I told you yesterday after you called my office, if the items were given to you

as gifts, then they are yours to keep and you are under no legal obligation

to return them for any reason.

You will not "get in trouble with the law" for exercising your right

to keep teddy bears that were given to you as gifts, so sleep tight.

Read more
12/22/11, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now