Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

I just received a judgement against an individual, what is the best way to collect?

Asked on 3/22/13, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Find out where his or her income and other assets are located

and then schedule a consultation with an attorney for advice as to how you should best proceed to execute on the matter.

(If the only asset you can locate is the debtor's wages, you

could go to the clerk's office of the court which rendered the

judgment and fill out the paperwork necessary for a garnishment

summons to be issued out of this court against your judgment debtor's wages.)

Read more
3/22/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now