Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

restraining order against coworker

A friend of mine was harassed at work by a co-worker; then the co-worker tried to run my friend off the road and gave her an obscene gesture after leaving work. What is the law and can she get a restraining order against her co-worker since she feels threatened at this point?

Asked on 1/27/08, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: restraining order against coworker

More relevant facts would likely be required to provide a more definitive answer, but based upon what's been offered in this question, I would suspect not.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/08, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now