Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

Can group insurance carrier insist on not adding newly qualified dependent until the anniversary date, if the law has become effective earlier?

Asked on 3/28/11, 12:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without reviewing the applicable insurance policy and newly effective law as well as relevant facts surrounding this issue, it would be difficult to state with certainty, but I believe that the insurer could probably effectively defend its particular position on the matter as described.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/11, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now