Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

If a minor is hospitalized and is found to have a positive blood/alcohol level, what is the law concerning notifying the parents?

Is there a confidentiality rule that practitioners must abide by?

Being that the recognized legal age for this type of notification is 18 years old, is there a limit on how young/old the child must be in order for parents to be notified?

Asked on 9/08/10, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I know of no legal requirement that parents of minors hospitalized (for whatever

reason) must be notified by hospital personnel of the minor's BAC level as determined by hospital testing.

Read more
9/18/10, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now