Legal Question in Health Care Law in Virginia

I work for Virginia State Government. My daughter is covered under my health insurance policy, she turned 23 this year and she will be removed from the plan as of December 31st 2010.

Called state HR and they confirmed it. I will be able to enroll her back begining July 1st.

How new PPAC Act affects it? Can she be removed from the policy? State is saying COBRA is only option to stay on the same plan.

RG

Asked on 11/30/10, 9:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Apparently, under the Patient Protection & Accountability Act of 2010,

employers may choose to continue to provide coverage after December 31 of this year for individuals such as your daughter but are not required to do so under "Obamacare" until July 1, 2011.

So, apparently, whomever you've been talking with at "state HR" is correct

in their assessment of your daughter's status with respect to her

current and future coverage under your state health care plan.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/10, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now