Legal Question in Immigration Law in Virginia

Green Card interview

My husband who was on H1B Visa applied for a GC for our entire family. I was on an F4 Visa. We recieved our EAD 2 years ago. Almost 2 months ago, both my husband and son recieved their green card, however my case was still pending. Today I have recieved a notification that they have transferred my case to the NATIONAL BENEFITS CENTER location to conduct the interview that is a standard part of

processing this I485 APPLICATION TO REGISTER PERMANENT RESIDENCE OR TO ADJUST

STATUS.Why is it that I have been called for this interview when neither my husband or son were called?What will be asked in this interview? Should I be concerned- or is it just a procedure? I would really appreciate your advise in this!

Thanks.

Asked on 7/16/08, 8:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Green Card interview

You were probably selected at random to have this interview which will likely involve inquiries derived from the questions on your husband's original petition as well as answers which he may have provided in response thereto concerning his family members (including you)for whom he was also petitioning for lawful permanent residency (green card) status.

Assuming that you haven't violated any of the conditions required either by your F4 visa or EAD

and that your husband has not made any material misrepresentations on his original petition, I would doubt that you have any cause for concern regarding this interview.

Read more
7/17/08, 1:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now